Key dates over November 1916
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Lives lost on this day: 37
18th November 1916 - Objectors sentenced
Rolling casualty count: 4972
1st Batt: Batt marched west to camp at Carnoy.
2nd Batt: Batt Batt undergoing musketry drill and extended Order Drill.
4th Batt: GOC ordered that fire steps be put in the front line in Fall and Autumn Trenches and that the whole front line be wired.
10th Batt: Brigade attacked with other regiments at 6.10am on Grandicourt and surrounding trenches, clearing out of dugouts and old trenches, but did not meet with much resistance. Men remained in shell holes and old trenches, sniping at any targets, and at dusk, the men returned to HQ. Five men were killed, 41 wounded and 50 were missing.
SMD RFA: Intense barrage by the Brigade at dawn in connection with operations by 2nd and 5th Corps.
Home Front:
Two Hanbury Brothers: Mrs. Sheppard, Mere Green Cottages, Hanbury, has received a notification that her son, Driver John Sheppard, Army Service Corps (attached to a Field Ambulance), died of appendicitis at Salonika on October 20th. He was 24 years of age, and enlisted in October 1914. A brother of the deceasesd, Pte. Harry Sheppard, Worcestershire Regiment, died of wounds at the Dardanelles on September 15th, 1915.
Road Makers’ Brigade: With regard to the enlistment in this Brigade, for which it is hoped to raise 500 recruits from the county of Worcester, it should be known that applicants can report to any public surveyor in the county.
“Objectors” Sentenced: Four privates in the 5th Battalion Worcestershire Regiment, who were tried by Court Martial at Norton Barracks for refusing, as conscientious objectors, to put on their uniforms, have been sentenced to 112 days’ imprisonment each. [see 15th November]
Information researched by The Worcestershire World War 100 team
Casualties
- Pte Samuel Adams 39912 - 10th Bn Worcs Reg
- Pte Edgar Armstrong 40092 - 10th Bn Worcs Reg
- Pte John Ashmore 3858 - 2/7th Bn Worcs Reg
- Pte Frederick Edward Ayres 39855 - 10th Bn Worcs Reg
- Pte Thomas Barratt 39923 - 10th Bn Worcs Reg
- Pte William Blest 39925 - 10th Bn Worcs Reg
- Pte Robert Christopher Brown 39938 - 10th Bn Worcs Reg
- Cpl George Buckley 15579 - 10th Bn Worcs Reg
- Sgt John Coley 3227 - 2/7th Bn Worcs Reg
- Pte John Henry Cox 39944 - 10th Bn Worcs Reg
- 2/Lt Wilfred Spencer Dane 10th Bn Worcs Reg
- Capt Charles Henry Dwyer 10th Bn Worcs Reg
- Pte Richard Henry Dyer 5108 - 1/7th Bn Worcs Reg
- Cpl Joseph Fern 39649 - 10th Bn Worcs Reg
- Pte Robert Hall 30904 - 10th Bn Worcs Reg
- Pte Henry Hemming 19451 - 10th Bn Worcs Reg
- Pte Charles Henry Hill 20392 - 2/7th Bn Worcs Reg
- Pte Harry Hopkins 40399 - 4th Bn Worcs Reg
- Pte Robert Johnson 39989 - 10th Bn Worcs Reg
- Pte Henry Jones 19338 - 10th Bn Worcs Reg
- Pte James Lane 17219 - 10th Bn Worcs Reg
- L/Cpl William George Lankester 42581 - 10th Bn Worcs Reg
- L/Cpl George Henry Moses 40014 - 10th Bn Worcs Reg
- Pte Norman Arthur Parton 39869 - 10th Bn Worcs Reg
- Pte Joseph Partridge 40082 - 10th Bn Worcs Reg
- Pte Harry Pearce 40078 - 10th Bn Worcs Reg
- 2/Lt Thomas Welford Rainbow 10th Bn Worcs Reg
- 2/Lt George Seaborn Hyssett Robertson 10th Bn Worcs Reg
- Cpl Sidney Simmons 39637 - 10th Bn Worcs Reg
- Pte John Spencer 40042 - 10th Bn Worcs Reg
- Pte William Stalley 42779 - 10th Bn Worcs Reg
- Pte William Thompson 39893 - 10th Bn Worcs Reg
- Pte George Charles Westlake 4760 - 2/7th Bn Worcs Reg
- Pte Henry Arthur Smith L/10958 - Queen's (Royal West Surrey) Regiment
- Pte John Dorrell 19170 - Royal Warwickshire Regiment
- Pte Sidney Diston 11429 - Gloucestershire Regiment
- Pte William Henry Griffiths 27751 - Border Regiment